Please wait...

Privacy policy

The issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for moneymaiden.com which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its members (registered users) and other visitors (unregistered users) logging on to its Web site. moneymaiden.com is dedicated to creating a secure environment for the internet. (Collectively).

Respecting the privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services to its users has remained the core of moneymaiden.coms strategy. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by moneymaiden.com and assures them of safe passage through the website.

At the same time, moneymaiden.com would like to make it clear that its site provides links to other Web sites that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and does not take responsibility for the security and privacy practices provided by these sites. Users to the moneymaiden.com site are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well as the policies of the sites that collect personally identifiable information.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy please do not use the Site.

The Privacy Policy covers the following areas:

Type of information collected through the Web site
Use and Disclosure of personal information
Choice or Opt-out
Security
1. Type of information collected through the Web site

– Personal Information

Users registering at the moneymaiden.com site are requested to provide some personally identifiable information which becomes the property of moneymaiden.com and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with the Privacy Policy. It must be clarified here that registration is not required for visitors to the site who do not require any specific services.

2. Use and Disclosure of personal information

– Our use of your information

Tracking user bookings to provide suggestions
Tracking user bookings to enable feedback only from users who book services
Tracking user usage to improve the site
Tracking user navigation to ensure all categories are highlighted as needed
– Discloser of your information

moneymaiden.com will not sell or rent such personally identifiable information collected. The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:
– Registration Data & Other Optional Information:

If you are merely a visitor to our site then moneymaiden.com does not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, as described below. If you decide to use certain services offered on the site, you will be asked to register on the registration link. During registration, you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such information includes E-mail id, Mobile number, name, address (for delivery of services as required), social data from Facebook, Linkedin, google plus, twitter as approved by the user.
From the Service Providers, we collect the following:-

Business Name, address, email id, work timings, holidays, slogan, turnover, Owner name, manager name, Services provided, service costs, time is taken, Service category, description, phones, customers per slot, Social links (Facebook, google+, twitter, linkedIn) links, booking slots availability.

– E-mail information:

When we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address.
– Use of web-based tracking mechanisms such as Cookies:

Cookies, which enable us to store small amounts of information contained in your Web site browser, may be used in some areas of our Website. Cookies, that help us track your navigation, enable us to tailor our offerings to your needs. The kind of information that may be stored on a cookie includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address, user ISP details, user search track/log details and user browser details.
Third-party Websites that are accessible from our Site via links, click-through, or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we have no access or control over such Cookies and do not accept responsibility with regards to them.
3. Choice OR opt-out

moneymaiden.com gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During the registration for “joining our mailing list,” we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. Again, it is not necessary for you to register in order to access and use our Site. You may, therefore, choose to opt-out of providing such information.

4. Security Practices As per I.T.Act, 2000 and Rules of I.T.Act, 2000 (Upgraded as per Amendment in I.T.Act, 2008 and its rules)

Bookmein.in has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized moneymaiden.com personnel.

moneymaiden.com has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and rules. By complying with such provisions, moneymaiden.com assures proper care, control, and diligence over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66, 72A & Section 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 including related rules.

By using this site you agree that moneymaiden.com shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attack and in such cases you agree that moneymaiden.com shall not be held responsible for any type of financial, opportunity, legal, business and reputation losses that may occur to you under the provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 and including any amendments in the said Act.

You further agree that moneymaiden.com management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrime-related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you agree and acknowledge that management of moneymaiden.com complies with due diligence requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

Our security controls include:

The complete site runs on the https protocol, with settings to obviate current attacks like BEAST, heart bleed, FREAK, renegotiation, etc and to disable lower quality encryption protocols
The firewall in use at the internet gateway level
The firewall on the web and database servers
Cross-Site Scripting prevention
Database injection protection
Regular updates to OS, Web and Database servers
Limited access to servers based on the requirement
Sanity checks for all user-submitted data
Usage of Virtual Private Servers on Linode
User data kept in separate tables to ensure limited access
User account passwords stored in bcrypt values known to be resistant to current known attacks
Automated Database backups
Complete activity logs being maintained
Only bare minimum data stored as needed
Access controls implemented to prevent access to unauthorized data